top of page

Marketing Policy

Last updated: March 14, 2024

We are dedicated to preserving the privacy of all Personal Information under the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). Our marketing approach is built around responsibility, respect for individual privacy rights, and conducting all operations in line with the necessary legal rules.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or plural.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Marketing Policy:

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us", "Our" or "theBAlab" in this Marketing Policy) refers to theBAlab Pty Ltd, 1 Bernini Crescent, Die Hoewes, Centurion, 0157.

  • Consent: Any freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal information relating to him or her.

  • Data Minimization: The principle that ensures that personal information collected by theBAlab is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

  • Data Subject: (referred to as  either "the Data Subject" or "You", in this Marketing Policy) refers to any individual or juristic person whose personal information is processed by Us. This includes clients, employees, and third-party partners.

  • Direct Marketing: Any form of communication made by Us or on behalf of Us, directed to data subjects for the purpose of promoting or selling goods, services, or fundraising.

  • Information Officer: An individual appointed by Us responsible for encouraging and ensuring compliance with POPIA, and dealing with requests made to theBAlab pursuant to POPIA.

  • Personal Information: Refers to information relating to an identifiable, living person, and where applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. This includes, but is not limited to, contact details, identity numbers, email addresses, and physical addresses.

  • POPIA: The South African Protection of Personal Information Act, Act No. 4 of 2013, which sets forth requirements for the lawful processing of personal information by responsible parties.

  • Processing: Any operation or set of operations performed on personal information, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction.

  • Responsible Party: The person or entity that determines the purpose of and means for processing personal information. In the context of this policy, We, theBAlab are the responsible party.

  • Security Measures: Administrative, technical, and physical safeguards put in place by theBAlab to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to personal information.

  • Website refers to theBAlab, accessible from https://thebalab.com

  • You mean the individual accessing or using the Website, or a company, or any legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Website, as applicable.

 

Consent

theBAlab ensures the acquisition of Consent from all individuals before their Personal Information is used for our marketing objectives, mirroring the provisions of POPIA, when You sign up to the Website. You can choose to opt out at any time by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' button at the bottom of the e-mail or by changing Your notification settings on your profile. 

 

Transparency

View Our Privacy Policy, which details our method of gathering, using, and safeguarding their personal information in relation to our marketing initiatives.

Data Minimization

theBAlab only collects and processes the smallest amount of personal information necessary to fulfill our marketing objectives.

Accuracy

 We make it our priority to ascertain that the personal information utilized during our marketing activities is accurate and current. You can help Us by ensuring your Personal Information is up to date on Your profile.

 

Security

We implement appropriate security measures to defend personal information against unauthorized access, exposure, modification, or destruction. View Our Privacy Policy for more detail.

 

Direct Marketing

  • Direct Marketing campaigns will be accomplished upon acquisition of lawful Consent, or within the parameters permitted by POPIA.

  • Individuals reserve the right to retract Consent to the usage of their Personal Information for Direct Marketing purposes. You can choose to opt out at any time by:

    • Clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' button at the bottom of the e-mail

    • Changing Your notification settings on your profile. 

    • Contacting Us via e-mail at retha@thebalab.com

Please note that You will still receive Informational and Transactional communication from Us, even if You have unsubscribed from marketing communication.

Data Subject Rights

All individuals have the right to access, alter, or delete the personal information that theBAlab has on record as per the provisions of POPIA.

Review and Enforcement

This policy will be frequently revisited to ensure continuous compliance with POPIA. Any breaches will be dealt with promptly, possibly resulting in disciplinary action.

 

Policy Updates

This policy is subject to change to reflect any changes in legal requirements or theBAlab's practices. Individuals will be notified of major changes as required.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Marketing Policy, You can contact Us by email at retha@thebalab.com

bottom of page